In order to be successful in securing EB-5 Visa status, all EB-5 investors must Invest In A New Commercial Enterprise that either creates or preserves at least 10 permanent full-time jobs. The minimum qualifying investment is $1,000,000 while the minimum qualifying investment either within a high unemployment area or rural area in the U.S. is $500,000 (defined as a Targeted Employment Area).[1]
Additionally, according to 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2)[2], the EB-5 applicant must be able to show that s/he “has invested or is actively in the process of investing the required amount of capital, the petition must be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at risk (emphasis added).”
The regulation does not define what “at risk” means, so we need to look at case law to determine what USCIS uses as a guide.